The Modern Institute

The Modern Institute

Hayley Tompkins

Print-friendly version

Born 1971, Leighton Buzzard; Lives in Glasgow

Forthcoming and Current Exhibitions


'Drawn by its own memory', Laura Bartlett Gallery, London (Group, 21/11/2015—17/01/2016)

'Walks and Displacements', Andrew Kreps Gallery, New York (Group, 07/11—20/12/2015)

'British Art Show 8', Leeds Art Gallery, Leeds (Group, 09/10/2015—10/01/2016)

Selected Solo Exhibitions


'Electric Magnetic Installation', The Modern Institute, Aird's Lane, Glasgow

'Technicolor Hamburger', Drawing Room, Hamburg


'Scotland + Venice 2013', Common Guild, Glasgow (Part of GENERATION 2014)

'Space Kitchen', Andrew Kreps Gallery, New York


Aspen Art Museum, Aspen


'House of Life', Cairn, Pittenweem (Open by appointment)


'Currents', Studio Voltaire, London

'A Piece Of Eight', The Modern Institute, Osborne Street, Glasgow


'Autobuilding', Inverleith House, Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh

'Optical Research', Andrew Kreps Gallery, New York

'Salute to the Dataday', The Front Room, Contemporary Art Museum, St. Louis (with Sue Tompkins)


'Re', The Drawing Room / Tannery Arts, London


'Lent Moving Pictures', Galerie Giti Nourbaksch, Berlin

'Transfer', Spike Island, Bristol (with Sue Tompkins)


'Hayley Tompkins and Sue Tompkins', Andrew Kreps Gallery, New York


'Them and Ten Thousand Cups', The Modern Institute/Toby Webster Ltd, Glasgow

'In the zone of your eyes', West London projects, London (two person show with Sue Tompkins)

'When I broke the room', Jack Hanley Gallery, San Francisco


Andrew Kreps Gallery, New York

'Oh! Replica', Els Hanappe Underground, Athens


Giti Nourbaksch, Berlin


Jack Hanley Gallery, San Francisco

'Glassy', Andrew Kreps Gallery, New York


The Modern Institute/Toby Webster Ltd, Glasgow


'Sounds of Grass', Transmission, Glasgow (with Sue Tompkins)

Selected Group Exhibitions


'Drawn by its own memory', Laura Bartlett Gallery, London

'Walks and Displacements', Andrew Kreps Gallery, New York

'British Art Show 8', Leeds Art Gallery, Leeds

'The Persistence of Objects', Lismore Castle Arts, Lismore (curated by The Common Guild)

'Eat Abstractedly', Mary Mary, Glasgow

'The Grass is Singing', Mendes Wood DM, São Paulo

'Painting in Time', The Tetley, Leeds

'Small Sculptures', Shane Campbell Gallery, Chicago

'Deep Screen', Parc Saint Léger, Pougues-les-Eaux (curated by It’s Our Playground)


'@ the shrink', Shanaynay, Paris

'On the Devolution of Culture', 83 Page Street, London

'GENERATION Moving Image Programme', Tramway, Glasgow

'Laura Aldrige, Laurie Clark, Melanie Counsell, Hayley Tompkins, David Williams', Cairn, Pittenweem

'I Cheer a Dead Man’s Sweetheart', De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill


'Out Of Doors', Supplement Gallery, London

'Valise', BQ and Pavillon der Volksbühne, Berlin (The Glasgow Weekend)

'Scotland + Venice 2013: Sworn / Campbell / Tompkins', Collateral Event of the 55th International Art Exhibition – Venice Biennale, Palazzo Pisani, Venice

'Every Day', GOMA, Glasgow


'Last Chance', SWG3, Glasgow

'The Imminence of Poetics', Sao Paolo Biennale, Sao Paolo

'Studio 58: Women Artists in Glasgow Since WWII', Mackintosh Museum, Glasgow School of Art


'Painting Show', Eastside Projects, Birmingham (Curated by Sophie von Hellerman & Gavin Wade)

'Painting Expanded', Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, New York

'Watercolour', Tate Britain, London

'Vegetable Loves', Polarcap, West Barnes Studios, Dunbar


'In Memory of Painting 8', Layr Wuestenhagen Contemporary, Vienna

'Every Night I go to Sleep', Modern Art, London

'At Home/Not At Home (From the collection of Martin and Rebecca Eisenberg)', Hessel Museum, Bard College, New York (Curated by Mathew Higgs)

'Ashes to Ashes', AMP, Athens (Curated by Christopher Garrett)

'Fragments of Machines', IMO, Copenhagen (Curated by Will Bradley)

'Group Show', Autocenter, Berlin


'Frequency: Mark Garry, Padraig Timoney, Hayley Tompkins', Dublin City Gallery, The Hugh Lane, Dublin

'modern modern', Chelsea Art Museum, New York

'Zero Budget Biennale', Galerie Carlos Cardenas, Paris ((Curated by Joanna Fiduccia and Chris Sharpe))


'Open Field', CCA, Glasgow


'Old Space New Space', Gagosian, New York

'Open End', John Kinkead Contemporary, Los Angeles

'Wollust - The Presence of Absence', Columbus Art Foundation, Leipzig


'If it didn’t exist you’d have to invent it: a partial Showroom history', The Showroom, London

'it is, “what is it?”', Andrew Kreps Gallery, New York

'You always say no to Ibitha', Alexadre Pollazzon Ltd, London


Jack Hanley Gallery, Los Angeles

'Minimalism and After IV', DaimlerChrysler Contemporary, Berlin

'Solo Show Solo Soul', Baronian Francey & FRAC, Haute-Normandie (Curated by Chris Johanson)

'We Disagree', Andrew Kreps Gallery, New York


Kerlin Gallery, Dublin (Group Show)

'Becks Futures 2004', ICA, London (Nominee)

'Country Grammar', GOMA, Glasgow (Curated by Ben Harman)

'Invisible Beauty', Galerie Giti Nourbaksch, Berlin

'Minimalism and After III', DaimlerChrysler Contemporary, Berlin

'Pre-Theatre', Glasgow Project Room, Glasgow

'Program III', Rolf-Ricke, Cologne

'Souvenir', Hotel, London

'Works on paper', Sprüth-Magers Projekte, Munich


Galerie Krinzinger, Vienna (Group Show)

Giti Nourbaksch, Berlin (Group Show)

'Paper Projects', Kate Macgarry, London

'The Fragile Underground', Bartwells Institute, London


'Half the World Away', Hallwalls CAC, Buffalo

'On Paper 1', Galerie Friedrich, Basel

'Works from the Gaby and Wilhelm Schurmann Collection', K21, Dusseldorf


'Brown Field', Market Gallery, Glasgow (Curated by Rob Tufnell)

'Circles 4 One Fo(u)r One', ZKM Museum for Contemporary Art, Karlsruhe

'Here and Now: Scottish Art 1990-2001', Dundee Contemporary Arts & Aberdeen Art Gallery, UK

'October', St. Vincent Street, Glasgow (Curated by Karla Black and Katie Exley)


'Avalon', The Changing Room, Stirling (with Sue Tompkins)

'Film Club', Glasgow (with Elizabeth Go; curated by Scott Myles)

'Film Club 2', London (with Elizabeth Go; curated by David Thorpe and Brian Griffiths)


'Faces and Names', The Corinthian, Glasgow (with Sue Tompkins; performance as part of ‘Education in Reverse’)

'Where the Wild Roses Grow, Anti War - You Take it From my Heart', Transmission, Glasgow (with Elizabeth Go)

'White Bear zz', Roslea Drive, Glasgow (With Scott Myles, Alan Micheal and Sue Tompkins)


'Add Night To Night', The Showroom, London (Curated by Sarah Tripp)

'I Love This Life', Transmission, Glasgow


'JoyJoy', Transmission, Glasgow

'Slight', Norwich Gallery, Norwich


'Wallpaper', CCA, Glasgow

'World of Ponce', Southpark, Glasgow


'Look! Nuovo mitti, Hayley Tompkins and Sue Tompkins', Wilkes, Glasgow

'The Persistence of Painting', CCA, Glasgow

'Studio 58: Women Artists in Glasgow Since WWII', Mackintosh Museum, Glasgow School of Art