The Modern Institute

The Modern Institute

Luke Fowler

Print-friendly version

Born 1978, Glasgow; Lives in Glasgow

Forthcoming and Current Exhibitions


Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study, Harvard University (Solo, 10/12/2015—08/01/2016)

'Modern Mondays', MOMA, New York (Solo, 16/11/2015. screening of To The Editor of Amateur Photographer)

Whitechapel, London (Group, 30/10—07/02/2015. with Mark Fell)

Gisela Capitain, Cologne (Solo, 29/10/2015)

RISD Museum, Providence (Group, 22/10/2015. screening of All Divided Selves)

Selected Solo Exhibitions


'To The Editor of Amateur Photographer', The Modern Institute, Aird's Lane, Glasgow (Film Screening Times: 12.00/13.15/14.30/15.45)

'Double Feature', Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt (screening)


'To The Editor of Amateur Photographer', Hyde Park Picture House, Leeds (commissioned by Hyde Park Picture House & Pavilion, with Mark Fell)

'BBC Artists in the Archive', Tate Modern, London (screening)

'BBC Artists in the Archive', CCA, Glasgow (screening)

Filmforum NRW in Museum Ludwig, Cologne (screening of Pilgrimage from Scattered Points)


Historical Materialism Conference 2013, London (Screening of The Poor Stockinger, the Luddite Cropper and the deluded followers of Joanna Southcott 2012)

'Rd Laing in the 21st Century', Wagner College, Staten Island (Symposium. Screening of All Divided Selves)

Plymouth Arts Centre, Plymouth (Screening of The Poor Stockinger, the Luddite Cropper and the deluded followers of Joanna Southcott 2012)

'Common Sense', La Casa Encendida, Madrid

'Luke Fowler & Toshiya Tsunoda ‘Leader as Gutter’', Taka Ishii Gallery, Kiyosumi, Tokyo

'Luke Fowler: Artist-in-Residence', Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH (Artist’s talk Apr. 2, 4:30pm)

Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane (Screening of All Divided Selves)

'The Poor Stockinger, the Luddite Cropper and the Deluded Followers of Joanna Southcott', Wolverhampton Art Gallery, Wolverhampton (CAS, Commission to Collect Award)


CCA, Glasgow (Live performance - Part of Sonica 2012)

'Pilgrimage from Scattered Points', CCA, Glasgow (Screening - Part of Sonica 2012)

GFT, Glasgow (Screening of The Poor Stockinger, the Luddite Cropper and the Deluded Followers of Joanna Southcott)

Film Musuem, Vienna (Cinema screening)

'Turner Prize', Tate Britain, London (2012 Nominee)

'Notes within vibrations (spatial response to the ica archive)', ICA, London (Theatre, The Mall, Cinema screening)

'Moving Image South: Luke Fowler Pilgrimage From Scattered Points', Curzon Cinemas, London (Cinema screening)

'The Poor Stockinger, the Luddite Cropper and the Deluded Followers of Joanna Southcott', The Hepworth Wakefield, Wakefield (CAS, Commission to Collect Award)

'All Divided Selves', ICA, London (Cinema screening)

'Pilgrimage from Scattered Points', STADTKINO Basel, Basel (Cinema screening)

Arsenal 1, Berlin (Cinema screening - Berlin Film Festival)

Delphi, Berlin (Cinema screening - Berlin Film Festival)

'Luke Fowler with Toshiya Tsunoda and John Haynes', Inverleith House, Edinburgh


'Luke Fowler & Toshiya Tsunoda, Imprint/Fied/Surface', Bielefelder Kunstverein, Bielefeld

'Luke Fowler', CCS Bard Galleries, Center for Curatorial Studies, Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, New York

'All Divided Selves', Anthology, New York (Screening - Premier)

Film Studies Center, University of Chicago, Chicago (Screening)

'Conversations at the Edge: Luke Fowler', The School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago (Screening)

'Self with Other', Upstairs at The Modern Institute Osborne Street, Glasgow

'Pilgrimage from Scattered Points', Temple Bar Gallery, Dublin

'Luke Fowler and Toshiya Tsunoda: Ridges on The Horizontal Plane', Galerie Gisela Capitain, Cologne


'Ways of Hearing', IMO, Copenhagen

'No 5', Bergen Kunsthall, Bergen


'A Grammar for Listening', The Modern Institute/Toby Webster Ltd, Glasgow (In collaboration with Eric La Casa, Lee Patterson and Toshiya Tsunoda)

Serpentine Gallery, London

'Warriors Four Films by Luke Fowler', X Initiative, New York


Kunsthaus Zürich, Zürich


'The Nine Monads of David Bell', Extra City, Antwerp


'Pilgrimage From Scattered Points', The Modern Institute/Toby Webster Ltd, Glasgow

'Pilgrimage From Scattered Points', White Columns, New York

'The Nine Monads Of David Bell', Villa Concordia, Bamberg


'Fowler/Koper', Supportico Lopez, Naples

'Video and Sound Works', TART, San Francisco


'The Way Out', Cubitt, London (with Kosten Koper and Jacob Kolding)

'What You See Is Where You’re At', Spacex Gallery, Exeter


'UTO: The Technology of Tears', Casco Projects, Utrecht


'How Did You Get This Number?', Generator, Dundee

'The Social Engineer', Transmission, Glasgow

Selected Group Exhibitions


Whitechapel, London (screening of All Divided Selves)

'The Thousand-Thigh Hospice Experiments in Healing', CAN: Centre d'art Neuchâtel, Switzerland

New Horizons, Warsaw (screening of Depositions)

El Nicho Film Festival, Mexico (screening of Pilgrimage from Scattered Points)

Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema, Buenos Aires

'The Grass is Singing', Mendes Wood DM, São Paulo


'Luke Fowler & Lee Patterson: Performance for Invented Acoustical Tools and Synthesis', Inverleith House, Edinburgh (performance to accompany Tony Conrad ‘Invented Acoustical Tools’)

'I’m Yours', The Modern Institute at Standard (OSLO), Oslo

'OPEN CINEMA SCINTILLATION OR DISAPPEARANCE', National Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Seoul

'Viennale', Vienna International Film Festival, Vienna (screening of Grammar for Listening Part 3)

Quartiere Intelligente, Naples (screening of Grammar for Listening Part 2)

Govanhill Baths, Glasgow (screening, part of Imagination: Scotland’s Festival of Ideas)

'The White Review: Take Out Your Eyes', ICA, London (screening of a Grammar for Listening)

'The Promise', Arnolfini, Bristol

'Urban Psychosis', Holden Gallery, Manchester

'Contort Yourself', Kayne Griffin Corcoran, Los Angeles (curated by The Modern Institute)

'GENERATION: 25 Years of Contemporary Art in Scotland', Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Edinburgh

'Frames of Mind', ProjecteSD Gallery, Barcelona

'In NO time', The Modern Institute, Osborne Street, Glasgow

'Outside', Moderna Museet, Stockholm (curated by Stephanie Hessler)


A Survey of Recent Artists’ Film and Video in Britain 2008–2013', Tate Britain, London

'will ye go mad with me', Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, Huddersfield ((with David Toop, Alasdair Roberts and Sylvia Hallet). Live performance)

'Soundings: A Contemporary Score', MOMA, New York

'Otherwise Unexplained Fires', Malmö Konsthall, Malmö

G-tokyo Art Fair, Tokyo (with Taka Ishii Gallery)

'Über unheimliche Zustände und Körper', Kunstraum Lakeside, Klagenfurt

'Travelling Film Festival', Clair Obscur, Rennes (Screening of All Divided Selves)

'Roll Over. Reflections on Documentary, After Richard Leacock', Temporary Gallery, Cologne (Screening of Paddington Collaboration)

'HORS PISTE', Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris (Screening of The Poor Stockinger, the Luddite Cropper and the deluded followers of Joanna Southcott)

'Deep Cuts', Marres Centre for Contemporary Art, Maastricht (Screening of Pilgrimage from Scattered Points)

'Flicker: Artists and Super 8', Smiths Row, Bury St Edmonds, Suffolk


'Luke Fowler and Richard Youngs Live', ZKM Museum for Contemporary Art, Karlsruhe (Film and Concert)

'Pop Politics : Activism at 33 Revolutions', CA2M, Madrid

'the Avantgarde: Deep Cuts', Marres Centre for Contemporary Art, Maastricht (Screening of Pilgrimage from Scattered Points)

'All Divided Selves', DCA, Dundee (Cinema screening)

'Pilgrimage from Scattered Points', Bienal de la Imagen en Movimiento, Buenos Aires (Screening)

'Documentary methods in art', Dokumentarfilminitiative im Filmbüro NW, Cologne (Symposium)

'printed', Mai 36 Galerie, Zürich (Showroom, Rämistrasse 35)

'Mutatis Mutandis', Secession, Vienna (Group show curated by Catherine David)

'All Divided Selves', GFT, Glasgow (Glasgow International Festival of Visual Art screening)

Independent, New York (Art fair)

'All Divided Selves', GFT, Glasgow (Glasgow Film Festival screening)

'All Divided Selves', Berlin (Forum Expanded, Berlin Film Festival)


Printemps de Septembre, Toulouse (Musée les Jacobins, Curated by Anne Pontégnie)

'British Art Show 7: In The Days Of The Comet', Plymouth Arts Centre, Plymouth

'BLOCKBUSTER', Museo de Arte Contemporáneo, Monterrey

'British Art Show 7: In The Days Of The Comet', Tramway, Glasgow

'British Art Show 7: In The Days Of The Comet', Hayward Gallery, London

Centre of Contemporary Art 'Znaki Czasu', Torun (Screening)

'BLOCKBUSTER', University Museum of Contemporary Art, Mexico City


'British Art Show 7: In The Days Of The Comet', Nottingham Contemporary, Nottingham

'Gallery of Modern Art at 50', Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Edinburgh

'Les Rencontres d’Arles', Hotel du Cloitre, Arles

'Les Lendemains d’hier/Yesterday’s Tomorrow', Museum of Contemporary Art, Montreal (Screening)

'For the Birds', Smart Project Space, Amsterdam

'ACT VI: Remember Humanity', Witte de With, Rotterdam

'A Grammar for Listening, Parts 1 – 3', Rotterdam International Film Festival, Rotterdam

The Power Plant, Toronto


Free Resonace Festival, Trondheim, Norway

'Cornelius Cardew and the Freedom of Listening', CAC Bretigny, France

'Every Sound You Can Imagine', New Langton Arts, San Francisco

'ourtv', Lothringer13, Städtische Kunsthalle München, München

'Radical Nature', Barbican Art Gallery, London

'Running Time: Artists Films in Scotland 1960 to Now', Dean Gallery, Edinburgh

'The Associates', DCA, Dundee

'What you see is where you’re at', Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Edinburgh

'Younger than Jesus', New Museum, New York


Charles H Scott Gallery, Emily Carr Institute, Vancouver

Yokohama Triennale 2008, Japan (with Tsunoda Toshiya)

Sonar2008, Barcelona

'Bogman Palmjaguar', Rotterdam International Film Festival, Rotterdam

'Bogman Palmjaguar', Transmission, Glasgow

'Courtisane Festival', Arts Centre Vooruit & Sphinx Cinema, Ghent

'Expanded Cinema for Rothko, The Room', Tate Modern, London (Luke Fowler, Keith Rowe, Peter Todd)

'KVIFF', Prague International Film Festival, Prague

'KYTN', DCA, Dundee

'Now Showing, New Film and Video from The Arts Council Collection', Hove Museum and Art Gallery, Hove

'Open Field', CCA, Glasgow

'Permanent vs Temporary', Abbeyview Community Centre, Dunfermline

'Pilgrimage from Scattered Points', Milton Keynes Gallery, Milton Keynes

'Pop! goes the weasel', Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe

'Present', H.P. Garcia Gallery, New York

'Scottish Shorts Showcase', Edinburgh Film Festival, Edinburgh

'The Harbour Doubts', Bad Bad Boys Club, Dundee

'The Long Weekend', Tate Modern, London


Prague Biennale 3, Prague

EASTinternational 2007, Norwich Gallery

'a passable door for a movable passer', 52 Buccleuch Street, Glasgow (with Charlie Hammond)

'Fantastic Politics: Art in Time of Political Crisis', Museum of Contemporary Art, Oslo

'Harry Smith Anthology Remixed', Alt. Gallery, Newcastle

'Lost & Found', Shedhalle, Zurich

'Never Still: Map Magazine presents new artists’ film', CCA, Glasgow (Screening)

'Organizing Chaos', PS 1 Contemporary Arts Center, New York

'REC.OLLECTION', Esther Schipper, Berlin

'Saturn Falling', Corridor Gallery, Reykavik

'Twilight Adventures in Music', Whitechapel, London (Screening)

'Videomedeja 2007', Museum of Voivodina, Novi Sad

'Whenever It Starts It Is The Right Time', Frankfurter Kunstverein, Frankfurt

'Widening Horizon', Pleasure Dome, Toronto (Screening)

'You Have Not Been Honest', Museo d’Arte Contemporanea Donnaregina, Naples (British Council touring exhibition)


Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, Huddersfield

Avanto Festival, Muu Galleria

'Adventures in Modern Music', The Gene Siskel Film Center, Chicago (Screening)

'Normalization', Rooseum Centre for Contemporary Art, Malmö

'State of Innocence', International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam (Screening)

'Tate Triennial: New British Art', Tate Britain, London


'Anti-Literature', Barcelona

'Becks Futures', ICA, London (Nominee)

'Re-Escape', Hamburg, Germany

'Remixed Water', Lawrence Weiner Bookworks project (with Daniel Padden, CD)


'Anti-Psychiatry Film Festival', Nova Cinema, Brussels (Screening)

'Moderna by Night', Moderna Museet, Stockholm

'Past Imperfect', Casco Projects, Utrecht

'The Way Out', EU Tour (

'Vis-onic', Belfast


Art Basel, Basel (Screening)

'Art Remixing Culture', Govett-Brewster Gallery, New Zealand

'Attachments', Bootlab, Berlin

'Be Dear Crazy Loud', Flourish Nights, Glasgow (Performance by Fowler, P6, Sue Tompkins)

'Electric Earth', Saint Russian Museum, St. Petersburg (British Council)

'Hard To Touch The Real', Kunstverein Munchen, Germany

'It doesn’t matter what you know because this is real life', Gavin Brown's enterprise, New York

'The Moment of Fiction', Cooper Gallery, Dundee

'ZENOMAP', Venice Biennale, Venice (New Works from Scotland for the Venice Biennale)


Manifesta 4, Frankfurt

'Art is like Rock’n’Roll', Kent Institute of Art & Design, Rochester

'FAIR', Royal College of Art, London

'Fluxus und die Folgen', Internationales Netzwerk, Wiesbaden

'Gemeinschaften', Newsletter for Contemporary Cultural Phenomena (with Finger)


'Beyond', DCA, Dundee

'Cinelingus', Catalyst Arts, Belfast (Documentary Film Festival)

'Me We', Project Space, Athens

'Recontres Video', Annecy, France (Video Art/Film Festival)

GFT, Glasgow (Screening of The Poor Stockinger, the Luddite Cropper and the Deluded Followers of Joanna Southcott)



Dartmouth College, New Hampshire (Residency)

HIGH-NORTH Award (Residency)

ICA, London (Residency)


Contemporary Art Society Annual Award

Paul Hamlyn Award

Scottish Visual Arts Residency, Cove Park


Derek Jarman Award

Grierson Archive, Stirling (Residency)


Internationales Künstlerhaus Villa Concordia, Bamberg, Germany, (Residency)


Kenchington/ Gilbert Scott, Balfron, Scotland, (Residency)


Donald Dewar Prize


NIFCA, Helsinki, (Residency)


Hogschule fur de Kunst, Utrecht, The Netherlands, (Residency)

Curated Projects


I Seek You, S1 Artspace, Sheffield


L’ombre Hyperbole, (film by Lucile Desamory, soundtrack by Rude Pravo), Project Room, Glasgow

Le Weekend Festival, (with Rude Pravo), Stirling, Scotland


Outsider Documentary, (curated with D. Campbell), Frankfurt Kunstverein, Frankfurt




Electric City, The Lighthouse, Glasgow, Scotland


Lecture and performance by Scanner, Transmission, 13th Note Club, Glasgow


Accelerated Learning, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art, Dundee



Remixed Water, (with Daniel Padden, CD), Lawrence Weiner Bookworks project

SHADAZZ 05, Rude Pravo, the dust is flying, (7” vinyl)

SHADAZZ 06, Danny Saunders, Gold, (7” vinyl)


Shorn off his nipples he dances like a King, (CDR with Ergo Phizmiz; Alex Neilson)


Gemeinschaften, Newsletter for Contemporary Cultural Phenomena (with Finger)

SHADAZZ 04, Evil Eye Is Source, VHS compilation, (artists/bands)


SHADAZZ 02, The Invisible Insurrection of a Million Minds, (CD release)

SHADAZZ 03, Insert for Casco Issues, Holland, (artists’ project + CD release)


SHADAZZ 01, The Scottish Demo Collective, (fanzine + CD release)